ANN SACKS TILE STONE v. DEPT. OF REVENUE, TC 4879 (Or.Tax 11-29-2011)
[…] Inclusion of the numbers of Kohler in a numerator will serve to increase the tax liability of taxpayer and certain affiliates.

Page 4

As is so often the case, it is important at the outset to establish the matters that are not at issue in this case.

First, the fact that Kohler owns all of the stock of taxpayer and that they are members of a unitary group is not sufficient to conclude, under Oregon law, that the sales and payroll numbers of Kohler are to be included in the numerator of the relevant apportionment formula. That is the teaching of ORS 317.715(3)(b) which states in relevant part:

“Those members of an affiliated group making a consolidated federal return or a consolidated state return shall not be treated as one taxpayer for purposes of determining whether any member of the group is taxable in this state or any other state with respect to questions of jurisdiction to tax or the composition of the apportionment factors used to attribute income to this state under ORS 314.580 or 314.605 to 314.0675.”

Second, taxpayer makes no argument that a finding that Kohler is subject to taxation in Oregon would be inconsistent with the relevant provisions of the federal constitution.