ANN SACKS TILE STONE v. DEPT. OF REVENUE, TC 4879 (Or.Tax 11-29-2011)
[…] “(2) the solicitation of orders by such person, or his representative, in such State in the name of or for the benefit of a prospective customer of such person, if orders by such customer to such person to enable such customer to fill orders resulting from such solicitation are orders described in paragraph (1).”

All references to the United States Code (USC) are to the 2000 edition.

[3] ORS 317.018 provides in relevant part: “It is the intent of the Legislative Assembly * * * [t]o make the Oregon corporate excise tax law, insofar as it relates to the measurement of taxable income, identical to the provisions of the federal Internal Revenue Code * * * to the end that taxable income of a corporation for Oregon purposes is the same as it is for federal income tax purposes, subject to Oregon’s jurisdiction to tax, and subject to the additions, subtractions, adjustments and modifications contained in this chapter.”
[4] This importance is recognized not only as to substantive matters but also as to the very processes by which resolution of disputes is accomplished. Levin v. Commerce Energy, Inc., ___ US ___, 130 S Ct 2323, 176 L Ed 2d 1131 (2010).