ALIEN ENTERPRISES, INC. v. DEPT. OF REV., 12 OTR 126 (1992)
[…] Plaintiffs cite and rely on Redfield v. Fisher, 135 Or. 180, 192, 292 P. 813, 295 P. 461 (1931), where the court held “a tax * * * upon the income of property * * * may well be regarded as a tax upon the property which produced the income.”[2] However, the tax imposed by ORS chapter 320 is not a tax on income from the property. Any person engaging in the business described by that chapter becomes liable for the tax regardless of whether any income is received.

Page 131

Plaintiffs point to the language of ORS 320.140 as evidence of the true character of the law. That section provides:

“Nothing in this chapter shall be construed as licensing, authorizing or legalizing the ownership, possession, display or operation, in violation of any law of this state, of any of the property taxed under this chapter.” (Emphasis added.)

Plaintiffs assert this legislative slip of the tongue reveals the true character of the tax. However, plaintiffs’ position is contradicted by their own arguments.