ADAMS v. PSYCHIATRIC REVIEW BD., 290 Or. 273 (1980)
[…] Other subsections provided for conditions of release, continuing supervision, reporting, review, hospital commitment and discharge.

There was no authority under these statutes for PSRB at its initial hearing to overrule the trial court by discharging the person. The authority for discharge existed only thereafter during the course of PSRB’s continuing supervisory functions.

Confusion exists because both ORS 161.341 (1) and 161.336
(2) began with the phrase, “If the board finds [or `determines’] that the person presents a substantial danger to himself or others * * *” but went on to specify the different findings which support hospitalization or conditional release. This bit of drafting cannot be read literally to require a new finding of dangerousness.