ADAMS v. PSYCHIATRIC REVIEW BD., 290 Or. 273 (1980)
[…] [3] In 1979 the statutes were amended to give this initial dispositional decision formerly handled by PSRB to the trial court. For specifics, see fn. 5
[4] ORS 161.325 provided:

“After entry of judgment of not responsible due to mental disease or defect, the court shall, on the basis of the evidence given at the trial or at a separate hearing, if requested by either party, make an order as provided in ORS 161.329, 161.336 or 161.341, whichever is appropriate. If the court makes an order as provided in ORS 161.336, it shall also determine on the record what offense the person would have been convicted of had the the person been found responsible.”

ORS 161.329 provided:

“If the court finds that the person is no longer affected by mental disease or defect, or if so affected, that he no longer presents a substantial danger to himself or others and is not in need of care, supervision, or treatment, the court shall order him discharged from custody.”

These statutes remain substantially the same. The only change is a reference to the new statute which gives the trial court the initial dispositional decision.