ADAMS v. PSYCHIATRIC REVIEW BD., 290 Or. 273 (1980)
[…] The period of jurisdiction of the board shall be equal to the maximum sentence the court finds the person could have received had he been found responsible. The board shall hold a hearing within 20 days to determine whether the person should be committed or conditionally released. Pending hearing

Page 279

before the board, the person may be committed to a state hospital designated by the Mental Health Division.”[6]

The policy controlling the disposition at the initial hearing and later proceedings was expressed in ORS 161.336
(11):

“In determining whether a person should be committed to a state hospital, conditionally released or discharged, the board shall have as its primary concern the protection of society.”[7]

The statutes also specified the conditions under which PSRB was to make either of the alternative dispositions.