ADAMS v. PSYCHIATRIC REVIEW BD., 290 Or. 273 (1980)
[…] “IT IS HEREBY ORDERED, that Mary Alice Adams be committed to the Oregon State Hospital for care, custody and treatment.”

[2] The statutes were amended by Oregon Laws 1979 ch 857 and ch 885. All statutory references in this opinion are to the statutes in their 1977 form unless otherwise specified; the pertinent 1979 amendments are detailed in these footnotes.
[3] In 1979 the statutes were amended to give this initial dispositional decision formerly handled by PSRB to the trial court. For specifics, see fn. 5
[4] ORS 161.325 provided:

“After entry of judgment of not responsible due to mental disease or defect, the court shall, on the basis of the evidence given at the trial or at a separate hearing, if requested by either party, make an order as provided in ORS 161.329, 161.336 or 161.341, whichever is appropriate. If the court makes an order as provided in ORS 161.336, it shall also determine on the record what offense the person would have been convicted of had the the person been found responsible.”

ORS 161.329 provided: