ACE ROOTER SER. v. BENTON COUNTY ASS., TC-MD 091176C (Or.Tax 11-13-2009)
[…] Plaintiff timely appealed. Attached to the Complaint was a letter written by Alicen Bartholomeusz, LLC

Page 2

Member, explaining that “I was previously unaware of the personal property tax and the related filing requirements.” James Bartholomeusz reiterated during the October 19, 2009, proceeding, that he and his wife Alicen were unaware that the property was taxable and returns were required.

II. ANALYSIS
The property at issue was used by taxpayer in its business and is legally subject to tax because it is tangible personal property used for the production of income. See generally ORS 307.030 and ORS 307.190.

ORS 308.290(l)(a) requires every person or business that owns “taxable personal property [to] make a return of the property for ad valorem tax purposes to the assessor of the county in which the property has its situs for taxation” by March 1 of each year. If a party fails to file a required return by the March 1 annual deadline, the party “shall be jointly and severally subject to the provisions of ORS 308.296.” Id.