ACE ROOTER SER. v. BENTON COUNTY ASS., TC-MD 091176C (Or.Tax 11-13-2009)
[…] If a party fails to file a required return by the March 1 annual deadline, the party “shall be jointly and severally subject to the provisions of ORS 308.296.” Id. ORS 308.296(4) provides for a penalty of 50 percent of the tax where a taxpayer fails to file a return after August 1.

Plaintiff did not file returns in 2007 or 2008. The assessor added the value of taxpayer’s previously untaxed personal property to the assessment and tax rolls as omitted property pursuant to the provisions of ORS 311.205 through ORS 311.235. Specifically, ORS 311.216(1) requires the assessor to add to the rolls the value and taxes of any property previously omitted from the rolls “for any year or years not exceeding five years prior to the last certified roll.” In accordance with chapter ORS 311.223(2)(b) and ORS chapter 308.296(4), the assessor imposed a 50 percent penalty against the property for tax years 2007-08 and 2008-09. The related penalties were $149.09 (tax year 2007-08) and $179.42 (tax year 2008-09).