AAA TAX SERVICE v. EMP. DIV., 63 Or. App. 430 (1983)
[…] Employment Division, 47 Or. App. 733, 615 P.2d 374, rev den 290 Or. 211 (1980), where we noted that four individuals did not earn enough to be eligible for unemployment compensation. On that basis, we concluded they were not “economically dependent” on the petitioner. That lack of economic dependence, together with other evidence, led us to conclude that those individuals were not employes for the purpose of the Unemployment Compensation law. Sharp v. Employment Division, supra, 47 Or App at 741-42. Since our decision in Sharp, however, ORS 657.040 has been amended to add the following language:

“(3) A finding that an individual performed services for an employing unit and earned less than the minimum amount necessary to qualify for benefits under ORS 657.150 based on earnings from that employing unit shall not be considered in determining whether such service is employment under this section.”

Therefore, the referee correctly refused to consider this information in his determination of the individuals’ status under ORS 657.040.

Affirmed.

[1] It is our policy to report the outcome of employment tax cases only in summary fashion.